facial cleanser oem vitamin c amino acid tube

Facial Cleanser OEM: Cost Breakdown MOQ 3000

Two buyers can send the same 100 g facial cleanser brief and receive quotations 40% apart, and neither PDF explains why. The difference is never one number — it is how each supplier books surfactants, cartons, filling setup and testing across the run — the anatomy every facial cleanser oem quote hides. A facial cleanser OEM order is one of the most price-sensitive SKUs you will launch, because every competitor quotes it and every customer washes their face every day — which is why a facial cleanser oem brief attracts more quotations than any other SKU we price.

This is the cost anatomy we walk through with buyers placing 3,000 to 50,000 units: the eight lines inside a real quotation, the MOQ ladder behind them, the gap between FOB and landed, and the three levers that cut unit cost without cutting the formula. Everything here is written for a first facial cleanser oem order, not a catalogue browse.

Why a Facial Cleanser OEM Quote Varies So Much

Cleanser looks like the simplest SKU in a skincare line, which is exactly why it is quoted carelessly. The global facial cleanser market is tracked at USD 25.86 billion in 2025, growing toward USD 42.79 billion by 2034 at a 5.75% annual pace, with Asia Pacific holding the largest regional share (The Insight Partners). Volume attracts competition, and competition attracts quotations written to win rather than to be comparable.

The honest variable is the surfactant system. An amino acid cleanser oem base can cost two to three times the sodium lauryl sulfate equivalent per kilogram, and a “gentle cleansing gel” quote that looks cheap usually means a sulfate base with a marketing bottle. When a facial cleanser OEM price lands far below the pack, ask for the INCI with percentages before you compare anything else, because every later line in this article multiplies from that first decision.

Distribution also shapes the brief. Retailers now score cleansers on rinse feel, post-wash tightness and eye-area tolerance, which is why barrier-first systems — mild surfactants with glycerin and ceramide support — have become the default request we receive from European and North American buyers. A face wash oem brief that specifies those endpoints gets priced honestly; a vague one gets padded — the first lesson of facial cleanser oem buying.

The 8 Cost Lines Inside a Facial Cleanser OEM Quote

Ask every candidate to quote the same eight lines separately. A cleanser manufacturer that refuses line-item pricing on a facial cleanser oem quote is usually hiding a margin in the blended number, and you cannot negotiate a line you cannot see. These ranges are what we quote in 2026 for a 100 g tube or 150 ml pump bottle at 3,000–5,000 pcs, FOB Guangzhou, excluding tests and freight.

Cost lineRange (USD / unit)Driver
Surfactant system and formula0.18–0.55Amino acid vs sulfate base, actives, fragrance level
Tube or pump bottle0.16–0.38Diameter, decoration layers, pump tooling, packaging MOQ
Carton and insert0.05–0.12Paper weight, print colours, inserts
Filling, labelling, QC0.09–0.16Line speed, viscosity, in-process checks
Stability and PET/compatibility tests300–800 (one-off)Three temperatures, 12 weeks, packaging interaction
Samples0–150 (one-off)Stock formula free; custom brief charged
Certificates and documents0–250 (one-off)COA, MSDS, CPSR support, free-sale certificates
Total FOB0.52–1.20Facial cleanser OEM unit cost before freight and duty

Reading the table: if one quotation is 30% below another, check line one first. A sulfate base with 0.5% of a hero extract photographs the same as a full amino acid system — until the first week of customer reviews.

MOQ Economics: the 3,000 / 5,000 / 10,000 Ladder

MOQ is a cost-recovery mechanism, not a gate. Compounding, filling setup and test amortisation are fixed, so the same 100 g tube moves 30–40% in unit price across the ladder. Every serious private label facial cleanser supplier will put these tiers in writing; treat any “MOQ negotiable” answer without a schedule as a quote you cannot plan a launch around.

TierUnit price indexWhat changes
3,000 pcs100 (reference)One facial cleanser OEM batch, shared filling slot, tests spread over the smallest run
5,000 pcs88–92Better surfactant purchasing, second filling slot, same tests spread wider
10,000 pcs76–84Dedicated batch plan, carton price break, priority production slot

Below 15 ml formats the ladder starts at 5,000 pcs and small sachets can run higher, while 100 ml-plus bottles can sometimes open at 1,000. The right tier is the one whose sell-through you can forecast honestly: a 10,000-piece price looks heroic until month eight, when a slow SKU occupies your cash and your container space. Most first facial cleanser oem launches we ship land at 5,000 pcs — large enough for the second price tier, small enough to reformulate after real reviews.

From FOB to Landed: the Four Layers Buyers Forget

FOB is where most quotes stop and where most budgets break. Plan four layers on top before you set a retail price, and ask your cleanser manufacturer to quote them as scenarios rather than a single hopeful number. A brand that budgets only the FOB line on a facial cleanser oem order is typically 20–30% short by the time stock reaches a 3PL.

LayerTypical add-onNotes
Sea freightUSD 0.04–0.10 / unitMixed pallet LCL vs FCL; cleanser is heavy for its value
Import duty3–7% by marketHS classification of the finished formula, not the bottle
Registrationper SKU, variesCPNP in the EU, MoCRA listing in the US, ANVISA in Brazil
Local logisticsUSD 0.05–0.15 / unitPort to 3PL, relabelling, marketplace prep

One detail bites cleanser buyers more than any other category: weight. A 150 ml pump bottle with a carton can weigh 200 g packed, so freight and duty per unit run higher than a serum. That is not a reason to avoid the category — it is a reason to negotiate freight on a mixed container with your serum and cream SKUs instead of shipping cleanser alone.

Three Levers That Cut Unit Cost Without Cutting the Formula

When the blended price is too high, buyers usually reach for the wrong lever — the surfactant system — and turn a gentle product into a complaint generator. Pull these three instead. Each lever protects what the customer actually feels while moving a facial cleanser oem unit price by 8–20%.

1. Decoration, not diameter. Moving from four-colour plus hot stamp to two-colour printing with a textured cap saves 0.05–0.09 per tube with no change to the product. On a 5,000-piece run that is 250–450 USD back — roughly one stability test.

2. Stock tooling first. A stock 40 mm tube and standard pump launches six to eight weeks faster and skips 1,200–2,500 USD of mould cost. Custom shapes are a version-two decision, funded by version-one sell-through, and every seasoned cleanser manufacturer will tell you the same.

3. Family batching. If your cleanser shares an emulsion or surfactant platform with a body wash or a second scent, compounding them in one campaign splits setup costs across SKUs. This is the quiet reason two amino acid cleanser oem quotes for nominally the same tube can sit 0.15 apart — one factory plans families, the other runs singles.

Formula Choices That Move the Bill

The base decides the price band; the details decide the band edges. Gel and foam systems are the volume workhorses of any facial cleanser oem line — gel alone holds roughly 28% of category sales — while cream, balm and oil cleansers carry premium pricing for makeup and sunscreen removal claims. Pick the format from your customer’s routine, then price the details of your facial cleanser oem brief against this list.

ChoiceCost effectBuyer guidance
Amino acid vs sulfate base2–3x surfactant lineNon-negotiable for sensitive-skin positioning
pH 4.5–5.5 adjusted system+3–6% formula costSupports barrier-first claims retailers now score
Active add-ons (niacinamide, salicylic)+0.03–0.08 / unitOne hero active beats three trace percentages
Fragrance level0–2% of formulaFragrance-light simplifies EU allergen labelling
Pump vs tube closure+0.06–0.14 / unitPump wins on bathroom shelf logic; tube wins on freight

Say the INCI out loud with your supplier before the deposit. A face wash oem formula is a rinse-off product, which means its preservative system and fragrance allergens face more labelling scrutiny than a leave-on serum in several markets — and a factory that formulates rinse-off daily already has the answers on file.

7 Questions Before You Sign

The answers, and how fast they arrive, separate a factory floor from a sales inbox. We answer all seven in writing before any facial cleanser oem deposit, and we expect the same standard when we audit our own suppliers.

  1. Give me the full INCI with percentages — which surfactant system is quoted?
  2. What is the written MOQ ladder at 3,000, 5,000 and 10,000 pcs for my format?
  3. How many working days for a stock-formula sample, and for a custom brief?
  4. What is the production lead time after sample approval and deposit?
  5. Which ISO 22716 and GMPC certificates can I verify, and may we audit the line?
  6. Which markets do you already hold complete export documentation for?
  7. What does your stability and compatibility testing cover, and when does it run?

Sampling runs 7–10 working days on a stock formula and 15–20 on a custom brief, with bulk production 30–35 days after sample approval and deposit. If your facial cleanser oem brief is complete — market, format, fill size, surfactant preference, MOQ tier, launch date — the quotation cycle shortens from two weeks to three days, and the number you get back survives comparison.

FAQ: MOQ, Samples and Documents

What is the minimum order for facial cleanser OEM?
At our factory the facial cleanser OEM minimum for a stock brief is 3,000 pcs for a 100 g tube or 150 ml pump bottle; 100 ml-plus formats can open at 1,000 pcs, and small sachet formats start at 5,000. Above 10,000 pcs the unit price typically drops 16–24%.

How long does sampling take?
Seven to ten working days for a formula we already run, fifteen to twenty for a new brief. Every sample ships with a specification sheet and pH and viscosity readings, so what you approve is what gets filled. An amino acid cleanser oem sample without a spec sheet is a photo, not a sample.

Which documents come with the shipment?
Certificate of analysis per batch, MSDS, ISO 22716 and GMPC certificates, stability summary, and the technical dossier your importer needs for CPNP, MoCRA, ANVISA or BPJPH filing. Every facial cleanser oem order ships with that folder complete, because a missing document stops a container faster than a price dispute.

Send your cleanser brief — market, format, fill size and volume — and we will return a line-item quotation, a MOQ ladder and a sample plan within 24 hours.

☎ Phone / WhatsApp: +86 133 6440 1300

✉ Mail sales@moksha-bio.com

🕐 Working Hours: Du lundi au samedi, de 9 h à 18 h (GMT+8)

✉ Request the Quote — Reply Within 24h📍 Réserver une visite d'usine

Keep reading: Caffeine Retinol Cleanser OEM · Sorbet Cleanser OEM Factory · Grapefruit Makeup Remover OEM

Sans commentaires

Poster un commentaire